TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. Introduction

These are the terms and conditions governing the use of https://www.snowball-effect.org/ (the "Website") and the agreement that operates between us and you (the "Terms"). The Website is owned and operated by Snowball Effect ("us"/"our"/"we"), powered by Wix, and these Terms set out the rights and obligations of all users ("you"/"your") in relation to your use of the Website. 

Please read carefully these Terms and our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. By using the Website you are consenting to be bound by the then current Terms and our Privacy and Cookie Policy. We may revise the Terms and information contained on the Website at any time and without notice. If you do not agree to these Terms or the Privacy and Cookie Policy, please refrain from using the Website.

By continuing to use the Site, you are deemed to have accepted any updates to these Terms.

2. Information about us

Snowball Effect is a platform offering training and a portfolio of proven social businesses that are worth spreading. On the Website, people can sign up to use services we provide. 

Snowball Effect is a european brand (™) by Ms Frech Brouard Laure, Friedglasse 31/4, 1190, Wien, AT and operated by her and her partner Ms Yoon-Joo Jee.

If you have any questions about these Terms, our Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy, please contact us or at yoonjoo@snowball-effect.org or laure@snowball-effect.org

3. Accessing our Website

Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Website without notice. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Website without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms, and that they comply with them.

4. Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Website (except where specifically identified as third party content), and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on the Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on the Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of the Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

5. Use by minors and user identity

 

The use of our Website by minors under the age of 16 is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents, guardians or other responsible adults who permit children to use the Internet that it is important that they communicate with children about their safety online.

 

6. Our Website changes regularly

 

We aim to update the Website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on the Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Each time you use our Website you will be bound by the then current Terms and our Privacy Policy and Cookies Statement and you should review these each time you access and use our Website to satisfy that you are happy with them.

7. Our liability

 

The material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.

To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • loss of income or revenue;

  • loss of business;

  • loss of profits or contracts;

  • loss of anticipated savings;

  • loss of data;

  • loss of goodwill;

  • wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Nothing in this Section 8 affects our liability to the extent said liability cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

8. Information about you and your visits to the Website

 

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By using the Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all information provided by you is accurate and that you have the consent of all whose personal data have been disclosed, for such processing of their personal data.

 

9. Restricted uses

 

You may use our Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Website:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

  • To transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware. You also agree:

    • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Website in contravention of the provisions of these Terms.

    • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

      1. any part of our Website;

      2. any equipment or network on which our Website is stored;

      3. any software used in the provision of our Website; or

      4. any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party. You may report any activities of any other user which violate applicable laws and/or these Terms by emailing us at laure@snowball-effect.org 

 

11. Payment processing services

 

Payment processing services for users on Snowball Effect are provided by Stripe Connected Account Agreement, which includes the Stripe Terms of Service (collectively, the “Stripe Services Agreement”). By agreeing to the Terms or continuing to operate as a user on Snowball Effect, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time. As a condition of Snowball Effect enabling payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide Snowball Effect accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorize Snowball Effect to share it and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe.

 

12. Viruses, hacking and other offences

 

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful or similar computer codes designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

13. Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of the Terms through your use of our Website. When a breach of the Terms has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. Failure to comply with the Terms constitutes a material breach of the terms upon which you are permitted to use our Website, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Website.

  • Refusal to publish or post, or immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Website.

  • Issue of a warning to you.

  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

  • Further legal action against you.

  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary. We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of the Terms. The responses described in the Terms are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

14. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us and keep us indemnified (including our directors, agents, servants and employees) against all losses, costs, charges, demands, proceedings, damages, actions, expenses and claims howsoever incurred by us as a result of your use of this Website or a breach by you of any of these Terms. In the event that your contributions infringe any rights of any third party, you shall, at your own expense and at your discretion, either obtain the right to use such contribution or render such contribution free of any infringement.

15. Linking to the Website

You may link to our Website via the home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

The Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Website other than the homepage. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out at Section 12. If you wish to make any use of material on the Website other than that set out above, please address your request at laure@snowball-effect.org 

16. Links from the Website

 

Where the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

17. Mailing list

 

We operate a mailing list in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Statement. By opting to be placed on the mailing list, you agree to receive communications from Snowball Effect which may include newsletters and updates. You may choose to unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by contacting Snowball Effect directly at laure@snowball-effect.org 

18. Waiver

 

If we fail to insist upon strict performance of any of our obligations under any of these Terms, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under these Terms, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations. A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. No waiver by us of any of your obligations under these Terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing.

19. Jurisdiction and applicable law

 

The French courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Website although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of France.

 

20. Severability

 

If any of these Terms are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to the extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

21. Contact us

 

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Website, please contact us at laure@snowball-effect.org or yoonjoo@snowball-effect.org.

22. Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on a computer's hard drive or mobile device and they are used to record how people use and navigate websites when navigating the website. Cookies on our website do not store any personal information on the users' connections and disappear at the end of the session.

Software that blocks ad banners (such as AdBlock) can block cookies. It is therefore advisable to deactivate them before using the Site. Some anti-viruses (such as Kaspersky) can also block cookies. It is therefore advisable to configure them correctly or to deactivate them before using the Site.

 

23. Data protection policy

We value and protect personal data and privacy of our users. Each User authorizes us to use his personal data for the management of our relationship. This data, which is collected under fair conditions and in accordance with the applicable law (GDPR), will be part of our customer database.

 

The data will not be used in any other way than statistics, newsletter and contractual relationship. 

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, the processing of personal information relating to Users has been declared to the CNIL (Declaration n ° *****).

 

At any time, each user has the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning him or her self, which they can exercise by emailing the request with the following object “Data access” at : [laure@snowball-effect.org]

Thank you for visiting our Website.